Most Wickets On A Single Venue

Recently James Anderson of England become the only second bowler after Muttiah Muralitharan to claim 100 or more wickets at a single venue. Muttiah Muralitharan did this 3 times on 3 different venues.

Here’s the list of bowlers with 40 or more wickets at single venue:

Player SpanMatBallsRunsWktsAvgEcon510
M Muralitharan (SL)Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo1992-2009248837343516620.692.33144
M Muralitharan (SL)Asgiriya Stadium, Kandy1993-2007165086187511716.022.21115
M Muralitharan (SL)Galle International Stadium1998-2010155727205411118.52.15114
J Anderson (ENG)Lord's, London2003-201823*5439246110324.12.7160
R Herath (SL)Galle International Stadium1999-201818525924079924.312.7493
R Herath (SL)Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo1999-201814448221418425.482.8692
H Streak (ZIM)Harare Sports Club1994-200519453819208323.132.5330
S Broad (ENG)Lord's, London2008-201821*466223718328.563.0521
D Lillee (AUS)Melbourne Cricket Ground1972-198314383317988221.922.8174
C Vaas (SL)Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo1996-200921451420048025.052.6641
R Hadlee (NZ)AMI Stadium, Christchurch1974-199014367916357621.512.6660
I Botham (ENG)Lord's, London1978-199215319416936924.533.1881
S Warne (AUS)Brisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba, Brisbane1993-200611332013816820.32.4932
D Steyn (SA)Newlands, Cape Town2006-201814307314776722.042.8810
C Ambrose (WI)Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad1988-20001227708776613.281.8961
G McGrath (AUS)Brisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba, Brisbane1993-200613323814146521.752.6241
S Warne (AUS)Sydney Cricket Ground1992-200714406018006428.122.6642
F Trueman (ENG)Lord's, London1952-196512308713946322.122.751
J Anderson (ENG)Trent Bridge, Nottingham2003-20179243711376018.952.7972
C Martin (NZ)Basin Reserve, Wellington2000-201214319817936029.883.3640
Abdul Qadir (PAK)National Stadium, Karachi1978-199013365415715926.622.5751
Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur, Dhaka2007-201716378718745931.762.9671
A Kumble (IND)Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi1993-2008725289745816.792.3142
C Walsh (WI)Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad1986-200114334511815720.712.1110
D Vettori (NZ)Basin Reserve, Wellington1997-201221517523915741.942.7711
D Steyn (SA)SuperSport Park, Centurion2006-2016916989595617.123.3841
Imran Khan (PAK)Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore1976-19901124439875617.622.4231
C Vaas (SL)Asgiriya Stadium, Kandy1994-200714272411265620.12.4810
S Warne (AUS)Melbourne Cricket Ground1992-200611313812845622.922.4530
S Warne (AUS)Adelaide Oval1992-200613406517055630.442.5120
M Ntini (SA)SuperSport Park, Centurion1998-200910221611465421.223.141
R Hadlee (NZ)Basin Reserve, Wellington1973-199012262310755320.282.4532
M Ntini (SA)The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg2000-200910211011435321.563.2531
S Pollock (SA)The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg1995-200613281711455321.62.4310
S MacGill (AUS)Sydney Cricket Ground1999-20068250712975324.473.151
C Walsh (WI)Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados1988-200112302413425325.322.6630
M Ntini (SA)Newlands, Cape Town1998-200913269415425329.093.4300
M Muralitharan (SL)P Sara Oval, Colombo1993-20089288812385223.82.5742
G McGrath (AUS)W.A.C.A. Ground, Perth1993-200612298812525224.072.5110
I Botham (ENG)Kennington Oval, London1978-199111261513795226.513.1621
C Ambrose (WI)Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados1988-200013339914215227.322.521
L Gibbs (WI)Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad1958-197413474216465231.652.0820
A Bedser (ENG)Old Trafford, Manchester1946-1955718166865113.452.2652
Imran Khan (PAK)National Stadium, Karachi1976-19901124069385118.392.3321
S Pollock (SA)Newlands, Cape Town1996-20071124349965119.522.4520
Abdul Qadir (PAK)Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore1977-199012309913485126.432.632
G McGrath (AUS)Sydney Cricket Ground1994-200712267511725023.442.6221
Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong2007-201714339217275034.543.0540
V Philander (SA)Newlands, Cape Town2011-2018917218114916.552.8240
M Marshall (WI)Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados1983-1991818129114918.593.0141
C Walsh (WI)Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica1985-20011122198974818.682.4221
A Kumble (IND)MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai1993-2008821289394819.562.6451
C Ambrose (WI)Antigua Recreation Ground, St John's, Antigua1990-20001123289454819.682.4330
D Steyn (SA)The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg2005-20139188410414821.683.3152
R Willis (ENG)Lord's, London1973-1984919018824718.762.7830
M Marshall (WI)Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad1983-1991820029514720.232.8531
H Trumble (AUS)Melbourne Cricket Ground1894-1904717086464614.042.2630
Harbhajan Singh (IND)Eden Gardens, Kolkata1999-20107249110014621.762.4161
G McGrath (AUS)Adelaide Oval1996-200610249410594623.022.5400
C Turner (AUS)Sydney Cricket Ground1887-1895621066024513.371.7141
J Statham (ENG)Lord's, London1951-1961922687864517.462.0731
G McKenzie (AUS)Melbourne Cricket Ground1962-19687237010194522.642.5732
M Johnson (AUS)W.A.C.A. Ground, Perth2008-20157170110254522.773.6121
D Perera (SL)Galle International Stadium2014-20187192410924524.263.432
D Lillee (AUS)Adelaide Oval1971-19839247912064526.82.9140
C Walsh (WI)Antigua Recreation Ground, St John's, Antigua1990-200112303212504527.772.4720
DL Underwood (ENG)Kennington Oval, London1967-197710340112514527.82.231
R Hadlee (NZ)Eden Gardens, Kolkata1974-199013320314634532.512.7430
FS Trueman (ENG)Headingley, Leeds1952-1964917647954418.062.721
Iqbal Qasim (PAK)National Stadium, Karachi1978-1988929118974420.381.8421
S Pollock (SA)Kingsmead, Durban1995-20081225569594421.792.2520
D Steyn (SA)Kingsmead, Durban2004-2016918459664421.953.1440
J Anderson (ENG)Edgbaston, Birmingham2003-201810200496844222.8920
A Donald (SA)The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg1992-200210224712074427.433.2221
M Morkel (SA)Newlands, Cape Town2010-201811226812304427.953.2520
D Lillee (AUS)Sydney Cricket Ground1971-19848219110364324.092.8300
M Ntini (SA)Kingsmead, Durban2000-200910220112124328.183.320
H Verity (ENG)Lord's, London1933-1939719236134214.591.9121
R Lindwall (AUS)Sydney Cricket Ground1947-1955819687264217.282.2120
G McGrath (AUS)Melbourne Cricket Ground1995-20061126369574222.782.1720
S Broad (ENG)Headingley, Leeds2008-20189185411264226.83.6430
C McDermott (AUS)Adelaide Oval1985-19968232511624227.662.9931
Harbhajan Singh (IND)MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai2001-20137253711784228.042.7831
Abdul Qadir (PAK)Iqbal Stadium, Faisalabad1980-198910271111914228.352.6321
J Kallis (SA)Newlands, Cape Town1996-201322268912954230.832.8810
Wasim Akram (PAK) National Stadium, Karachi1985-1998819578274120.172.5310
A Bedser (ENG)Trent Bridge, Nottingham1947-1954622898294120.212.1741
Wasim Akram (PAK)Iqbal Stadium, Faisalabad1985-2000919099364122.822.9421
R Herath (SL)P Sara Oval, Colombo2005-20178225910184124.822.730
C McDermott (AUS)Melbourne Cricket Ground1984-199510234512014129.293.0720
A Kumble (IND)M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru1994-20089284814164134.532.9840
G Sobers (WI)Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad1955-197417385914344134.972.2200
J Laker (ENG)Kennington Oval, London1949-1958818336384015.952.0821
A Donald (SA)St George's Park, Port Elizabeth1992-2000716897284018.22.5831
R Willis (ENG)Headingley, Leeds1976-1984815137714019.273.0530
C McDermott (AUS)Brisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba, Brisbane1985-1995818879054022.622.8720
G Swann (ENG)Lord's, London2009-20131021889634024.072.6420
Kapil Dev (IND)MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai1979-199311186310924027.33.5121
B Lee (AUS)W.A.C.A. Ground, Perth2000-20088211811654029.123.320
A Kumble (IND)Eden Gardens, Kolkata1993-20078295412334030.822.521

Records includes the following current or recent matches:

ENG v IND at Lord’s, 2nd Test, 9-12 Aug, 2018
ENG v IND at Birmingham, 1st Test, 1-4 Aug, 2018
SL v SA at Colombo (SSC), 2nd Test, 20-23 Jul, 2018

(Source:espncricinfo)